Committees

Professional Conduct Committee

The Professional Conduct Committee (PCC) is established by the Board of Trustees and is concerned with the regulation of the professional conduct of Institute members and disciplinary matters.

It investigates, and where necessary, facilitates the discipline, suspension and/or expulsion of any member by referring complaints to an independent and impartial system of disciplinary proceedings.

The PCC shall consist of nine members of the Institute, together with a least one, but no more than five, Lay-members. Members of the PCC are appointed for a three-year term and Lay-members for a five-year term.

At least two of the Institute members shall be lawyers and one shall hold or has held judicial office. Lay-members have full voting rights.

Membership of the PCC is mutually exclusive from membership of any Peer Review Panel, Disciplinary Tribunal and/or Appeal Tribunal.

Note: The Chairman of the Professional Conduct Committee (PCC) is not a member of the Board of Management as the PCC reports directly to the Board of Trustees.


Standing Committees

The purpose of the Institute's Standing Committees, Boards and Sub-Committees is to further the achievement of the object and charitable purposes of the Institute on a global basis.

Chairmen of any Standing Committees, Boards or Sub-Committees cannot exceed three consecutive years in office.

Subject to budgetary provision, Chairmen may establish sub-committees for limited purposes and for limited time periods and only to undertake specific tasks.

There are three Standing Committees and one Board.

     
  • Bennar Aydoğdu MCIArb, Chair
  • Judge Billie Colombaro FCIArb, Exam Board Chair – Co-Opted
  • Jane Ching
  • Shan Greer FCIArb
  • Chandrakant Kamdar FCIArb
  • Keith Kelliher FCIArb
  • Marwan Sakr C.Arb FCIArb
  • Christopher To C.Arb FCIArb
  • Jane Gunn FCIarb, Ex-Officio
 
  • Judge Billie Colombaro FCIArb, Chair
  • Bennar Aydoğdu MCIArb, EMC Chair – Co-Opted
  • Olusola Adegbonmire C.Arb FCIArb
  • Karen Akinci FCIArb
  • Veerararghavan Inbavijayan FCIArb
  • Victoria D. Liouta FCIArb
  • Chikwendu Madumere C.Arb FCIArb
  • Matthew Martin C.Arb FCIArb
  • Michele Riley FCIArb
  • Anish Wadia C.Arb FCIArb
  • Man Sing Yueng FCIArb
  • Jane Gunn FCIarb, Ex-Officio
  • Karen Akinci FCIArb, Chair
  • Murray Armes C.Arb FCIArb
  • Joachim Delaney FCIArb
  • William Edwards FCIArb
  • Gautam Kumar FCIArb
  • Benoit Le Bars MCIarb
  • Lawrence Newman FCIArb (Chair Arbitration Sub Committee)
  • Julius Nkafu FCIArb
  • Burcu Osmanoglu FCIarb
  • Richard Tan C.Arb FCIArb
  • Anish Wadia C.Arb FCIArb
  • Jane Gunn FCIarb, Ex-officio
  • Robert Sliwinski C.Arb FCIArb, Chair
  • Hew R Dundas C.Arb FCIArb – Arbitration convener
  • Elias J Ghanem MCIArb
  • Bwalya Lumbwe FCIArb
  • Joseph Matthews C.Arb FCIArb
  • Gerard Monaghan FCIArb – Adjudication convenor
  • Man Sing Yeung FCIArb – Mediation convenor
  • Jane Gunn FCIarb, Ex-Officio
  • Jonathan Wood
  • David Huebner
  • Caroline Kenny
  • Helen Suwannawongse (Appointed)
  • Patricia Chale (Appointed)
  • David Huebner (Chair)
  • Andrew Miller (Trustee)
  • Charles Lazarevic (Appointed)
  • Julien Haye (Appointed)
  • Louise McKay (Appointed)
  • Paul Barrett (Chair)
  • Jonathan Wood (Trustee)
  • Peace Joseph (Appointed)
  • Maya Marcos-O’Brien (Appointed)
  • Nicolas Crapp (Appointed)